Skip To Main Content

Clubs- Get Involved

Clubs and Organizations

A Cappella Choir- Jason Elam

ALA- Christina Brown

Art Club- Amy White

Astrology Club- Audrey Ferguson

AVID- Riley Wartick

PRIDE Band (Concert & Marching)- Jeff Siascoco

Band (Variety & Jazz)- Jeff Siascoco
The award winning Winnetonka Jazz Band is a fun and exciting ensemble open to students by audition. Students who play Trumpet, Trombone, Saxophone, Piano, Bass (Acoustic and Electric), Guitar and Drum Set are encouraged to audition for this group. Members will perform concerts for the school and community and will participate in Jazz Festivals and a culminating Big Band Dance at the end of the school year.

Blacks Achieving Greatness- Jason Callaway

Book Club- Michelle Sharp 

Booster Club & Parent, Teacher, Student Association (PTSA)- Shawna Howack 

Cappies- Paul Hackenberger
Cappies is an international organization of student theatre critics.  Each school forms a team of students who learn professional theatre review styles commonly used in print journalism and media outlets.  After students view performances at local high schools, they write and submit reviews to Cappies mentors, who select several from the reviewed show and send them to The Kansas City Star, Jackson County Advocate, Independence Examiner, and other newspapers to be considered for publication.

Card Game Club- Jacob Mckiddy

Chess Club- Rebecca Callaway & Dennis O'Connell 

Choir- Jason Elam

Christian Club- Maya Buckner

Color Guard/Winter Guard- Brian Chaney

Corn Hole Club- Riley Wartick

Current Events- Twitter: @WHSCE

Distributive Education Clubs of America (DECA)- Sara Havermann

Diversity Council- Sara Andrews & J.D. Hawes

Educators Rising- Maya Buckner

Environmental Club- Jeff Janzen

eSports Club- Kenneth Boyer  Fact Sheet 

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)- Brett Schmitt

Family, Career & Community Leaders of America (FCCLA)- Tricia Rosario  

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA)- Heath Lay

Film and Lit Club- Clay Masters

French Club- Karin Hanriot Twitter: @TonkaFrancais   Remind 101: @fromages  

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA)- Brett Schmidt 

Gamers-Kaitlyn Cook

Gender and Sexuality Alliance (GSA)- J.D. Hawes

Girls Who Code- Thi Nguyen

Griffinettes- Allison MaierChristina Brown  

Guitar Club- Ian Johnston

Healthy Living Club- Laura Ryczek

Health Occupations Students of America (HOSA)- Carolyn Knapp

International Thespian Society- Helena Cosentino

Key Club- Ali Cervantes-Feldman  Website

Law Enforcement Career Paths- Deputy Owens & Deputy Bransfield

Liberal Arts Club- Helena Cosentino

Music Appreciation Club- Jason Elam

National Honor Society- Thi Nguyen

National Speech & Debate Association (NSDA)- Paul Hackenberger
Students who compete in local, state, and national tournaments through engagement in the Competitive Drama and Debate classes.  Much like other honor societies, the NSDA recognizes the hard work of competitors who demonstrate their knowledge and skill in acting events, persuasive presentations, and informative speaking.

Muslim Student Association (MSA)- Sara Andrews

Orchestra- Emily Stout

Pathways- Alayna Martin

Poetry Club- JD Hawes

Prom Committee Junior Class- Morgan Musselman

Puzzle Club- Michelle Sharp

RISE- Jason Callaway

Robotics "Team Griffinite"- Jeff Janzen & Jessica Steinmeyer Remind Account:@whsrobot19

Rubik's Cube Club- Tami Bachman

Scholar Bowl- Amy White

Science Olympiad- Marc Asquith 

Soccer (Boys & Girls)- David Flynn

Spanish Club- Cindy Brenner

Sports Marketing- Sara Haverman

Student Council/Leadership- Morgan MusselmanTrent Moore Twitter: @Tonka_StuCo

Technology Student Association- Jessica Steinmeyer

Theater (ITS, 48th Street Players)- Helena Cosentino

Tonka Drift Spirit Club- Christina BrownAllison MaierJake McKiddy,& Morgan Musselman

Vocal Music- Jason Elam

Weightlifting- Jared Barge

Yoga Club- Cassie Lukacovic


PUBLICATIONS
Newspaper (Griffin Rites) - Aimee O'Connell Fact Sheet
Yearbook (Odyssey) - Aimee O'Connell